Scholarly Index

Clostridium difficile and Clostridium perfringens research

Lifetime World Top1000 Scholar ranking for Clostridium difficile and Clostridium perfringens research.

Browse all published fields

World rankScholarImpact scoreTotal citationsTotal publications
1John G. Bartlett99.9082,192601
2Willem M. de Vos99.89157,0321,144
3Martin J. Blaser99.88110,472802
4Herbert L. DuPont99.8541,067703
5Eric G. Pamer99.8558,373400
6Philippe Sansonetti99.8354,395525
7Dale N. Gerding99.8248,220416
8Mark H. Wilcox99.8242,393542
9Ed J. Kuijper99.8242,520584
10Fergus Shanahan99.8168,789834
11David Y. Graham99.7895,8221,221
12R. Balfour Sartor99.7743,812513
13B. Brett Finlay99.7776,486600
14Antonio Gasbarrini99.7795,7083,014
15Harry Sokol99.7661,807506
16Ciarán P. Kelly99.7639,406409
17J. Scott Weese99.7126,266534
18Klaus Aktories99.7132,689493
19Didier Raoult99.69203,3633,210
20R. Paul Ross99.6899,731949
21Vincent B. Young99.6731,644317
22John Brazier99.6751,134749
23Colin Hill99.6485,230702
24Hania Szajewska99.6237,178499
25Rob Knight99.61381,1721,302
26Paul W. O’Toole99.6149,997369
27Emilio Bouza99.6046,9511,068
28Fredrik Bäckhed99.60110,185301
29Jeffrey I. Gordon99.58207,041540
30Siew C. Ng99.5855,071711
31Dennis L. Kasper99.5843,182330
32Charalabos Pothoulakis99.5823,532447
33Jean‐Louis Pépin99.5649,3721,672
34L. Clifford McDonald99.5432,878315
35Joël Doré99.5477,531362
36Richard L. Guerrant99.5342,469461
37Andreas J. Bäumler99.5235,233263
38Brendan W. Wren99.5127,485395
39Robert J. Moore99.4928,303443
40Marc J. M. Bonten99.4952,381750
41Cynthia L. Sears99.4927,053375
42Ashwin N. Ananthakrishnan99.4844,660794
43Julian R. Marchesi99.4739,199443
44Michael J. Sadowsky99.4535,614537
45Sherwood L. Gorbach99.4532,015323
46Michel R. Popoff99.4219,831419
47Max Nieuwdorp99.4037,823492
48Ramnik J. Xavier99.36181,643726
49David A. Relman99.3665,514318
50Jeroen Raes99.35106,158369