Scholarly Index

Optimism, Hope, and Well-being

Lifetime World Top1000 Scholar ranking for Optimism, Hope, and Well-being.

Browse all published fields

World rankScholarImpact scoreTotal citationsTotal publications
1Martin E. P. Seligman99.87104,527339
2Charles S. Carver99.87121,712403
3Andrew Steptoe99.79109,6951,292
4Shelley E. Taylor99.7375,084301
5Sheldon Cohen99.63125,527372
6Carol D. Ryff99.6368,939288
7Ed Diener99.6158,737194
8Ed Diener99.5586,880220
9Todd B. Kashdan99.5333,003253
10Neal Krause99.5226,530384
11Laura D. Kubzansky99.5235,262492
12Fred Luthans99.5157,675270
13Michael F. Scheier99.5075,101152
14Roy F. Baumeister99.44162,428676
15Crystal L. Park99.4031,764461
16E. Scott Huebner99.3825,543323
17Barbara L. Fredrickson99.3786,675262
18Adrian Furnham99.3781,7021,487
19Sonja Lyubomirsky99.2747,099173
20C. R. Snyder99.2737,082195
21Gregory E. Miller99.2741,790367
22George A. Bonanno99.2546,865326
23Shigehiro Oishi99.2342,488235
24Stephen Joseph99.2136,757390
25Ralf Schwarzer99.1737,354455
26Michael H. Antoni99.1127,677517
27Richard E. Lucas99.0550,077210
28Jane Wardle99.0285,201764
29Karen A. Matthews98.9564,482766
30Neil D. Weinstein98.9129,228105
31Christopher Peterson98.8925,022241
32Gian Vittorio Caprara98.8536,011332
33Vicki S. Helgeson98.8322,367211
34Dilip V. Jeste98.7958,004876
35Alex Zautra98.7217,773236
36Brent W. Roberts98.6747,618265
37Willibald Ruch98.6618,002338
38Kennon M. Sheldon98.6646,341232
39Lauren B. Alloy98.6436,964480
40William M. P. Klein98.6016,682299
41David Lester98.5937,9022,466
42Laurence Steinberg98.5988,126472
43Frederick X. Gibbons98.5631,736305
44Howard Tennen98.5226,598413
45Michael F. Steger98.5124,283177
46Jeff Greenberg98.5130,956259
47Edward C. Chang98.4710,726274
48Laura A. King98.4517,774161
49Howard S. Frıedman98.4117,357325
50Annette L. Stanton98.4021,952290