Scholarly Index

Physiological and biochemical adaptations

Lifetime World Top1000 Scholar ranking for Physiological and biochemical adaptations.

Browse all published fields

World rankScholarImpact scoreTotal citationsTotal publications
1Ary A. Hoffmann99.9675,3921,041
2Chris M. Wood99.9454,6501,123
3Hans‐Otto Pörtner99.9153,452635
4Steven L. Chown99.8941,329577
5George N. Somero99.8830,937253
6John R. Speakman99.8743,307766
7Linda Partridge99.8789,871691
8James H. Brown99.8684,772461
9Raymond B. Huey99.8539,305189
10Steven J. Cooke99.8367,6831,416
11David L. Denlinger99.8225,434343
12Kenneth B. Storey99.8142,8271,208
13Anthony P. Farrell99.8132,503492
14Richard Lee99.7828,9871,447
15Göran Nilsson99.7628,697534
16Neil B. Metcalfe99.7030,610339
17Ian A. Johnston99.6518,820345
18David Randall99.6515,515258
19Albert F. Bennett99.6415,619177
20Theodore Garland99.6341,690418
21Joel G. Kingsolver99.6220,935236
22Peter L. Davies99.6224,637345
23Lloyd S. Peck99.6118,993307
24Volker Loeschcke99.6022,919440
25Gert Flik99.6017,738346
26Peter W. Hochachka99.5915,414264
27Stephen D. McCormick99.5816,879253
28George Lauder99.5628,883381
29P. J. Butler99.5515,786312
30Philip L. Munday99.5424,995298
31Steve F. Perry99.4915,634326
32Andrew Clarke99.4918,920209
33David H. Evans99.4618,774424
34S.E. Wendelaar Bonga99.4515,675271
35Malcolm Jobling99.4515,006256
36Edwin W. Taylor99.4116,175232
37Knut Schmidt‐Nielsen99.4111,198197
38Brent J. Sinclair99.4114,804195
39Patricia M. Schulte99.4013,437195
40Arthur L. DeVries99.4013,487184
41Thomas W. Moon99.3914,655266
42George A. Bartholomew99.389,954137
43Fritz Geiser99.3714,262280
44Michael Kearney99.3727,584257
45Warren W. Burggren99.3511,906289
46J. F. Steffensen99.3411,663269
47Howard A. Bern99.3217,507417
48John S. Terblanche99.3113,608278
49Kenneth A. Nagy99.3112,261130
50Mathilakath M. Vijayan99.3013,910181