Scholarly Index

RNA and protein synthesis mechanisms

Lifetime World Top1000 Scholar ranking for RNA and protein synthesis mechanisms.

Browse all published fields

World rankScholarImpact scoreTotal citationsTotal publications
1Eugene V. Koonin99.99199,6081,023
2Nahum Sonenberg99.98121,841766
3David Baker99.97139,7941,095
4Phillip A. Sharp99.96124,466565
5Jennifer A. Doudna99.96113,914446
6Peter G. Schultz99.9496,975815
7Dinshaw J. Patel99.9367,504619
8George M. Church99.93139,162680
9Mark Gerstein99.92200,649786
10Gunnar von Heijne99.91116,526392
11Thomas A. Steitz99.9149,881305
12Steven L. Salzberg99.91361,099389
13Roy Parker99.9158,315278
14James L. Manley99.9148,508369
15Thomas R. Cech99.9150,195378
16Janet M. Thornton99.90115,331574
17Günter Blobel99.9055,127306
18Alexander Rich99.9053,705489
19Joan A. Steitz99.8946,451302
20Kuo‐Chen Chou99.8943,462400
21James Darnell99.8986,445548
22L. Aravind99.8894,377420
23Steven Henikoff99.8892,492432
24Masayori Inouye99.8846,152660
25Kevin Struhl99.8859,978346
26Tom Maniatis99.8898,807310
27Jack W. Szostak99.8857,236409
28Vladimir N. Uversky99.88103,4251,265
29Peer Bork99.87353,263728
30David Tollervey99.8635,670276
31Matthias W. Hentze99.8652,131347
32Michael Rosbash99.8645,930367
33Peter F. Stadler99.8684,948854
34Ruth Nussinov99.8571,091909
35Shigeyuki Yokoyama99.8557,3861,400
36Ronald R. Breaker99.8538,143255
37Gideon Dreyfuss99.8552,335213
38John S. Mattick99.8477,318384
39Robert G. Roeder99.8482,600586
40Roger D. Kornberg99.8448,736308
41Patrick Cramer99.8241,448334
42David Baltimore99.81169,4731,006
43Susan Gottesman99.8132,982252
44Peter Walter99.8065,026454
45Jonathan S. Weissman99.80118,384385
46Andrew D. Ellington99.8047,731550
47Harold A. Scheraga99.8074,3701,250
48Joachim Frank99.8035,422481
49Éric Westhof99.8034,547401
50Robert H. Singer99.7945,758389