Scholarly Index

Planetary Science and Exploration

Lifetime World Top1000 Scholar ranking for Planetary Science and Exploration.

Browse all published fields

World rankScholarImpact scoreTotal citationsTotal publications
1J. W. Head99.9972,9182,765
2C. T. Russell99.98111,0294,169
3Christopher P. McKay99.9747,3321,321
4M. T. Zuber99.9638,7141,250
5Sean C. Solomon99.9541,5321,169
6S. W. Squyres99.9541,605597
7R. E. Arvidson99.9442,0421,093
8P. R. Christensen99.9335,242981
9R. D. Lorenz99.9247,1561,728
10R. V. Morris99.9241,6181,052
11H. Y. McSween99.9132,540908
12A. S. McEwen99.9134,8511,049
13J. I. Lunine99.9040,4861,186
14James B. Pollack99.9031,453445
15C. M. Pieters99.8927,3341,156
16R. Greeley99.8925,891796
17Alessandro Morbidelli99.8933,450636
18P. C. Thomas99.8831,613572
19G. Schubert99.8832,031846
20R. J. Phillips99.8725,755640
21H. J. Melosh99.8724,784503
22B. M. Jakosky99.8531,858960
23John F. Mustard99.8335,246415
24S. L. Murchie99.8328,361873
25Tobias Owen99.8131,090537
26David E. Smith99.8127,462724
27M. C. Malin99.8128,049348
28J. G. Luhmann99.8030,2751,299
29F. Nimmo99.8021,898780
30W. F. Bottke99.8022,089536
31N. Mangold99.8030,411715
32G. Neukum99.7924,9811,325
33S. A. Stern99.7927,0661,484
34Daniel J. Scheeres99.7825,7201,107
35M. H. Carr99.7818,262332
36L. A. Taylor99.7718,949715
37J. F. Bell99.7629,074503
38R. N. Clark99.7631,255781
39M. D. Smith99.7527,145547
40M. S. Robinson99.7418,970947
41A. H. Treiman99.7418,708436
42C. R. Chapman99.7415,946644
43O. B. Toon99.7339,224758
44F. Forget99.7221,821782
45J. P. Grotzinger99.7138,650652
46T. B. McCord99.7118,769598
47P. G. Lucey99.7118,584977
48J. T. Wasson99.7120,433607
49D. P. Cruikshank99.7018,955923
50David Nesvorný99.7018,274482