Scholarly Index

Astro and Planetary Science

Lifetime World Top1000 Scholar ranking for Astro and Planetary Science.

Browse all published fields

World rankScholarImpact scoreTotal citationsTotal publications
1C. T. Russell99.99111,0294,169
2J. W. Head99.9972,9182,765
3G. J. Wasserburg99.9545,807788
4Lee Hartmann99.9442,589690
5M. T. Zuber99.9438,7141,250
6J. I. Lunine99.9440,4861,186
7Christopher P. McKay99.9347,3321,321
8Alessandro Morbidelli99.9333,450636
9H. Y. McSween99.9332,540908
10Sean C. Solomon99.9241,5321,169
11R. D. Lorenz99.9247,1561,728
12G. Schubert99.9032,031846
13A. S. McEwen99.9034,8511,049
14James B. Pollack99.8931,453445
15S. W. Squyres99.8941,605597
16C. M. Pieters99.8927,3341,156
17D. A. Gurnett99.8834,7721,089
18Tobias Owen99.8831,090537
19D. J. McComas99.8747,7081,514
20Jack J. Lissauer99.8738,356632
21R. E. Arvidson99.8742,0421,093
22H. J. Melosh99.8724,784503
23P. C. Thomas99.8631,613572
24J. T. Gosling99.8629,668426
25P. R. Christensen99.8535,242981
26J. G. Luhmann99.8530,2751,299
27Edward Anders99.8531,590248
28J. T. Wasson99.8520,433607
29R. Greeley99.8425,891796
30Geoffrey W. Marcy99.8455,838472
31N. F. Ness99.8428,294511
32B. M. Jakosky99.8431,858960
33W. C. Feldman99.8430,548680
34S. A. Stern99.8327,0661,484
35M. Mayor99.8346,597717
36S. Udry99.8367,1461,373
37D. J. Stevenson99.8322,868499
38Robert N. Clayton99.8331,634290
39L. F. Burlaga99.8126,815548
40R. P. Lin99.8134,4571,060
41Daniel J. Scheeres99.8125,7201,107
42W. F. Bottke99.8122,089536
43Jonathan J. Fortney99.8041,049784
44G. Gloeckler99.8024,524668
45N. C. Santos99.8041,159989
46Sara Seager99.8043,406858
47F. Nimmo99.7921,898780
48W. Benz99.7925,970567
49R. J. Phillips99.7925,755640
50M. Asplund99.7943,034520